Middle School 1st Semester Awards

West Marshall Middle School students received 1st Semester Awards during a school-wide assembly on January 27.  Students were recognized at the assembly after a review from two categories which include; having outstanding attendance throughout the first semester, and demonstrating academic excellence across curricular content areas.  Our recognition assembly was wrapped up with awards for our grade level “Tremendous Trojans”.
These “Tremendous Trojan” students met multiple criteria to include:
Academic Excellence in content areas (Language Arts, Math, Reading, Science, Social Studies)
Outstanding marks on 21st Century Skills (Communication, Teamwork, Integrity, Responsibility)
Quality Attendance (0-2 days absent)
Meets all Behavior Expectations (Respect, Responsibility, & Building Relationships)
Proficient/Advanced Proficient on ISASP State Assessments (ELA – Reading & Writing and Math)
Perfect Attendance Recipients

DSC 7790

6th Grade: Tyson Bunting, Rachel Case, Rylee Doser, Jordan Hilleman, Ethan Stephenson, Joseph Swigart,               Adison Thompson, Quintin Weingartz

DSC 7788

7th Grade: Kaylie Andrews, Jillian Karsjen, Chance Ray, Ryleigh Storjohann

DSC 7786

8th Grade: Carson Davis, Karley Frost, Audrey Girard, Parker Haines, Halie Hohnstein
Zandar Shaffar, Alarie Woods

 

Amazing Attendance Recipients

DSC 7780

8th Grade: Jadyn Bunting, Meredith Crawford, Ava Edler, Cieanna Ficken, Brevon Gibson
Dillon McMorran, Ashlyn Moore, Grayson Shaver, Avery Stanley, Abigail Tollefson
Ella Wertz, Joshua Yocum

 

DSC 7781

7th Grade:  Lucas Barnes, Dawson Bear, Gabriel Degelau, Emma Dierks, Noah DeSotel
Shane Hanford, Reese Jensen, Elizabeth Kalinay, Elisa Kendall, Natalie Nichols
Holden Simms, Ezra Stone, Aurora Tiller, Madelyn Thompson, Jaeden Wildman

DSC 7784

6th Grade: Livia Davenport, Savanna Davenport, Benton Edler, Sienna Edler,Jacob Eirkson
Jasmine Gavarrete, Kinnick Geers, Alina Goldie, Evan Pfantz, Tanner Smith, Arya Wertz

Academic Excellence Recipients:

DSC 7798

8th Grade:  Emma Allen, Jadyn Bunting, Kaden Case, Josie deNeui, Elizabeth Dennis
Avery Stanley, Ella Wertz
DSC 7793
6th Grade: Morgan Bear, Tyson Bunting, Rachel Case , Ethyn Clark, Savanna Davenport
Sienna Edler, Jacob Eirickson, Kinnick Geers, Maverick Gibson ,Adam Henze
Halle Jones, Mari Kriegel, Lily Nichols, Hunter Polley, Rachel Randall, Maxwell Sawyer, Evan Siegert
Delana Smith, Elise Streeter, Ryleigh Walker
DSC 7796
7th Grade: Kaylie Andrews, Lucas Barnes, Elyn Bartine, Reed Buck, Elle Carlson ,Noah DeSotel,                 Avery Evertsen, Lily Fischer, Hannah Frahm, Genevieve Gavarrete, Kate Hauser
Abby Hilleman, Reese Jensen, Elizabeth Kalinay, Elisa Kendall, Kinlieigh Kriegel
Emily Morrison, Natalie Nichols, Amelia Ranson, Olivia Rink , Ava Shibe, Ryleigh Storjohann
Madelyn Thompson, Elley Walker, Paige Ward, Yuk Yin Wong, Lilian Zahnd
Tremendous Trojan Award Recipients:

DSC 7799 IMG 2820

8th Grade: Emma Allen, Jadyn Bunting , Elizabeth Dennis, Avery Stanley, Josie DeNeui
Kaden Case, Ella Wertz

DSC 7801 IMG 2819

7th Grade: Kaylie Andrews, Lucas Barnes, Elyn Bartine, Noah DeSotel, Lily Fischer, Hannah Frahm ,

Genevieve Gavarrette, Abby Hilleman, Elisa Kendall, Emily Morrison, Natalie Nichols 

Amelia Ranson, Ava Shibe, Madelyn Thompson, Elley Walker, Paige Ward, YY Wong, Lilian Zahnd
DSC 7802 IMG 5163
6th Grade: Morgan Bear, Tyson Bunting, Rachel Case, Savanna Davenport, Sienna Edler
Jacob Eirickson, Kinnick Geers, Maverick Gibson, Adam Henze, Mari Kriegel, Lily Nichols
Hunter Polley, Delana Smith